European Championships

Past Success

DRESSAGE

2015 Aachen, Germany
Team Silver (Fiona Bigwood, Charlotte Dujardin, Michael Eilberg, Carl Hester)
Individual Gold (Charlotte Dujardin)
Freestyle Gold (Charlotte Dujardin)

2013 Herning, Denmark
Team Bronze (Charlotte Dujardin, Carl Hester, Michael Eilberg, Gareth Hughes)
Individual Gold (Charlotte Dujardin)
Freestyle Gold (Charlotte Dujardin)

2011 Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Team Gold (Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin, Emile Faurie, Carl Hester)
Individual Silver GPS (Carl Hester)
Individual Bronze GPS (Laura Bechtolsheimer)
Individual Silver GPF (Carl Hester)

2009 Windsor, UK
Team Silver (Laura Bechtolsheimer, Maria Eilberg, Carl Hester, Emma Hindle)
Individual Bronze (Laura Bechtolsheimer)

2003 Hickstead, UK
Team Bronze (Richard Davison, Emile Faurie, Emma Hindle, Nicola McGivern)

1993 Lipica, Slovakia
Team Silver (Richard Davison, Ferdi Eilberg, Emile Faurie, Laura Fry)
Individual Bronze (Emile Faurie)

 

EVENTING

2015 Blair, Scotland
Team Silver (William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Funnell, Kitty King, Nicola Wilson)

2013 Malmö, Sweden
Individual Bronze (William Fox-Pitt)

2011 Luhmuehlen, Germany
Team Bronze (William Fox-Pitt, Piggy French, Mary King, Nicola Wilson)

2009 Fontainebleau, France
Team Gold (Tina Cook, William Fox-Pitt, Oliver Townend, Nicola Wilson)
Individual Gold (Tina Cook)
Individual Silver (Piggy French)

2007 Pratoni, Italy
Team Gold (Daisy Dick, Mary King, Zara Phillips, Oliver Townend)
Individual Silver (Mary King)

2005 Blenheim, UK
Team Gold (Zara Phillips, William Fox-Pitt, Jeanette Brakewell, Leslie Law)
Individual Gold (Zara Phillips)

2003 Punchestown, Ireland
Team Gold (Jeanette Brakewell, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Funnell, Leslie Law)
Individual Bronze (Pippa Funnell)

2001 Pau, France
Team Gold (Pippa Funnell, William Fox-Pitt, Jeanette Brakewell, Leslie Law)
Individual Gold (Pippa Funnell)

1999 Luhmuhlen, Germany
Team Gold (Pippa Funnell, Ian Stark, Jeanette Brakewell, Kristina Gifford)
Individual Gold (Pippa Funnell)

1997 Burghley, UK
Team Gold (William Fox-Pitt, Mary King, Ian Stark, Chris Bartle)
Individual Silver (William Fox-Pitt)
Individual Bronze (Kristina Gifford)

1995 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy
Team Gold (Charlotte Bathe, William Fox-Pitt, Kristina Gifford, Mary King)
Individual Bronze (Mary King)

1993 Achselschwang, Germany
Individual Silver (Kristina Gifford)

1991 Punchestown, Ireland
Team Gold (Ian Stark, Karen Straker, Mary Thompson, Richard Walker)
Individual Gold (Ian Stark)
Individual Silver (Richard Walker)
Individual Bronze (Karen Straker)

1989 Burghley, UK
Team Gold (Virginia Leng, Ian Stark, Lorna Clarke, Rodney Powell)
Individual Gold (Virginia Leng)
Individual Silver (Jane Thelwell)
Individual Bronze (Lorna Clarke)

1987 Luhmuhlen, Germany
Team Gold (Virginia Leng, Lorna Green, Ian Stark, Rachel Hunt)
Individual Gold (Virginia Leng)
Individual Silver (Ian Stark)

1985 Burghley, UK
Team Gold (Virginia Holgate, Lorna Green, Ian Stark, Lucinda Green)
Individual Gold (Virginia Holgate)
Individual Silver (Lorna Clarke)
Individual Bronze (Ian Stark)

1983 Frauenfeld, Switzerland
Team Silver (Lucinda Green, Virginia Holgate, Lorna Clarke, Tiny Clapham)
Individual Gold (Rachel Bayliss)
Individual Silver (Lucinda Green)

1981 Horsens, Denmark
Team Gold (Virginia Holgate, Richard Meade, Sue Benson, Lizzie Purbrick)

 

SHOWJUMPING

2013 Herning, Denmark
Team Gold (Ben Maher, Scott Brash, Michael Whitaker, William Funnell)
Individual Silver (Ben Maher)
Individual Bronze (Scott Brash)

2011 Madrid, Spain
Team Bronze (Ben Maher, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Guy Williams)
Individual Bronze (Nick Skelton)

2007 Mannheim, Germany
Team Bronze (David McPherson, Ellen Whitaker, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker)

1997 Mannheim, Germany
Team Bronze (Michael Whitaker, Geoff Billington, Robert Smith, John Whitaker)

1995 St Gallen, Switzerland
Team Silver (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, A. Bradley, John Whitaker)

1993 Gijon, Spain
Team Silver (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, M. Armstrong, John Whitaker)
Individual Bronze (Michael Whitaker)

1991 La Baule, France
Team Silver (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, D. Broome, John Whitaker)

1989 Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Team Gold (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, J. Turi, John Whitaker)
Individual Gold (John Whitaker)
Individual Silver (Michael Whitaker)

1987 St. Gallen, Switzerland
Team Gold (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, Malcolm Pyrah, John Whitaker)
Individual Silver (John Whitaker)
Individual Bronze (Nick Skelton

1985 Dinard, France
Team Gold (Nick Skelton, Michael Whitaker, Malcolm Pyrah, John Whitaker)
Individual Bronze (John Whitaker)

1983 Hickstead, UK
Team Silver (H. Smith, D. Broom, J. Whitaker, M. Pyrah)
Individual Silver (John Whitaker)

1981 Munchen, Germany
Individual Silver (Malcolm Pyrah)

 

REINING

2009 Kreuth, Germany
Team Bronze (Doug Allen, Tammy Greaves, Lee Rutter, Francesca Sternberg)

2003 Italy
Individual Silver (Rosanne Sternberg)

 

VAULTING

2013 Ebreichsdorf, Austria 
Senior Individual Bronze (Joanne Eccles)
Senior Pas de Deux Silver (Joanne Eccles and Hannah Eccles)

2011 Le Mans, France
Individual Female Gold (Joanne Eccles)
Pas de Deux Silver (Hannah Eccles, Joanne Eccles)

2009 Malmo, Sweden
Individual Gold (Joanne Eccles)

 

DRIVING

2006 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy
Team Gold (Ian Bertram, Di Hayes, David Matthews)
Individual Gold (Paul Sidwell)

 

ENDURANCE

2000 Compeigne, France
Team Silver (Jim Lane, Jane James, Jenny Jackson)

 

PARA-EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE

2015 Deauville, France
Team Gold (Sophie Christiansen, Anne Dunham, Lee Pearson, Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold Ia (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver Ia (Anne Dunham)
Individual Silver Ib (Lee Pearson)
Individual Silver II (Natasha Baker)
Individual Silver IV (Sophie Wells)
Freestyle Gold Ia (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Silver Ia (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Silver Ib (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Silver II (Natasha Baker)
Freestyle Silver IV (Sophie Wells)

2013 Herning, Denmark
Team Gold (Natasha Baker, Sophie Christiansen, Anne Dunham, Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Sophie Wells)
Freestyle Gold (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Gold (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Gold (Natasha Baker)
Freestyle Gold (Natasha Baker)
Individual Silver (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Silver (Anne Dunham)
Individual Silver (Ricky Balshaw)
Freestyle Silver (Ricky Balshaw)

2011 Moorsele, Belgium
Team Gold (Deborah Criddle, Anne Dunham, Emma Sheardown, Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold Ia (Anne Dunham)
Individual Silver Ia (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Gold II (Natasha Baker)
Individual Silver III (Deborah Criddle)
Indiviudal Gold IV (Sophie Wells)
Freestyle Gold Ia (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Silver Ia (Emma Sheardown)
Freestyle Gold II (Natasha Baker)
Freestyle Gold III (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Gold IV (Sophie Wells)

2009 Norway
Team Gold (Sophie Christiansen, Simon Laurens, Lee Pearson, Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Bronze (III) (Simon Laurens)
Individual Gold (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Freestyle Gold (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Freestyle Silver (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Bronze (III) (Simon Laurens)
Freestyle Gold (IV) (Sophie Wells)

2005 Hungary
Team Gold (Sophie Christiansen, Lee Pearson, Nicola Tustain, Deborah Criddle)
Individual Silver (III) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Silver (III) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Bronze (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Gold (I) (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Gold (I) (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Bronze (III) (Deborah Criddle)

2002 Portugal
Team Gold
Individual Gold (III) (Debbie Criddle)
Individual Gold Free. (III) (Debbie Criddle)
Individual Silver (II) Nicola Tustain
Individual Silver Free. (II) Nicola Tustain
Individual Gold (I) Lee Pearson
Individual Gold Free. (I) Lee Pearson
Individual Silver (I) Anne Dunham
Individual Silver Free. (I) Anne Dunham