World Championships

Past Success

DRESSAGE

2014 Normandy, France 
Team Silver (Carl Hester, Charlotte Dujardin, Michael Eilberg, Gareth Hughes)
Individual Gold GPF (Charlotte Dujardin)
Individual Gold GPS (Charlotte Dujardin)

2010 Lexington, USA 
Team Silver (Carl Hester, Laura Bechtolsheimer, Fiona Bigwood, Maria Eilberg)
Individual Silver (Laura Bechtolsheimer)
Individual Silver (Laura Bechtolsheimer)

1978 Goodwood , Great Britain
Individual Bronze (Jennie Loriston-Clarke)

 

EVENTING

2014 Normandy, France
Team Silver (Kristina Cook, Zara Phillips, William Fox-Pitt, Harry Meade)
Individual Bronze (William Fox-Pitt)

2010 Lexington, USA
Team Gold (Kristina Cook, Mary King, William Fox-Pitt, Nicola Wilson)
Individual Silver (William Fox-Pitt)

2006 Aachen, Germany
Individual Gold (Zara Phillips)
Team Silver (Daisy Dick; Mary King; Zara Phillips; William Fox-Pitt)

2002 Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
Team Bronze (Jeanette Brakewell, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Funnell, Leslie Law)
Individual Silver (Jeanette Brakewell)

1994 The Hague, The Netherlands
Team Gold (Charlotte Bathe, Karen Dixon, Kristina Gifford, Mary Thomson)
Individual Bronze (Karen Dixon)

1990 Stockholm, Sweden
Team Silver (Virginia Leng, Rodney Powell, Ian Stark, Karen Straker)
Individual Silver (Ian Stark)

1986 Gawler, Austria
Team Gold (Lorna Clarke, Virginia Leng, Ian Stark, Clarissa Strachan)
Individual Gold (Virginia Leng)
Individual Silver (Lorna Clarke)

1982 Luhmühlen, Germany
Team Gold (Rachel Bayliss, Lucinda Green, Virginia Holgate, Richard Meade)
Individual Gold (Lucinda Green)

1974 Burghley, Great Britain
Team Silver (Chris Collins, Richard Meade, Bridget Parker, Mark Phillips)
Individual Bronze (Hugh Thomas)

1970 Punchestown, Ireland
Team Gold (Mary Gordon-Watson, Richard Meade, Mark Phillips, Stuart Stevens)
Individual Gold (Mary Gordon-Watson)
Individual Silver (Richard Meade)

1966 Burghley, Great Britain
Individual Silver (Richard Meade)

 

ENDURANCE

1990 Stockholm, Sweden
Team Gold (Elizabeth Finney, Judith Heeley, Joy Loyla, Lilla Wall)
Individual Silver (Jane Donovan)

1986 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy
Team Gold (Pamela James, Valerie Long, Denise Passant, Carole Tuggey)

2000
Team Silver (Jim Lane, Jane James, Jenny Jackson)


JUMPING

1998 Rome, Italy
Team Bronze (Geoff Billington, Di Lampard, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker)

1990 Stockholm, Sweden
Team Bronze (David Broome, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker)
Individual Silver (John Whitaker)

1986 Aachen, Germany
Team Silver (Malcolm Pyrah, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker)
Individual Bronze (Nick Skelton)

1982 Dublin, Ireland
Team Bronze (David Broome, Malcolm Pyrah, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker)
Individual Silver (Malcolm Pyrah)

1978 Aachen, Germany
Team Gold (Caroline Bradley, David Broome, Malcolm Pyrah, Derek Ricketts)

1970 La Baule, France
Individual Gold (David Broome)

1970 Copenhagen, Denmark
Eq 2nd (Marion Coakes & Anneli Drummond-Hay)

1965 Hickstead, Great Britain
Individual Gold (Marion Coakes)

 

DRIVING

2017 Minden, Germany (Ponies)
Individual Gold (Tara Wilkinson) 

2015 Breda, The Netherlands 
Team Bronze (Anna Grayston, Rosanna Walters-Symons, Roger Campbell, Robert Buck, Sara Howe, Joanna Broadbent)
Individual Gold, Pony Pairs (Anna Grayston)

2006 Aachen, Germany (Single Horse)
World Single Horse Championships
Individual Gold (Paul Sidwell)
Team Gold (Ian Bertram, Di Hayes, David Matthews)

1996 Waregem, Belgium
Team Bronze (Karen Bassett, George Bowman Snr, Pippa Thomas)
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1994 The Hague, The Netherlands 
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1984 Szilvasvarad, Hungary
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Mick Flynn, HRH Prince Philip)

1982 Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Alwyn Holder, HRH Prince Philip)
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1980 Windsor, Great Briain
Team Gold (George Bowman Snr, Alwyn Holder, HRH Prince Philip)

1978 Kecskemet, Hungary
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Alan Bristow, HRH Prince Philip)

1974 Frauenfeld, Switzerland
Team Gold (George Bowman Snr, Lt Col John Miller)
Individual Bronze (George Bowman Snr)

1972 Münster, Germany
Team Gold (Lt Col John Miller, Douglas Nicholson)
Individual Silver (Lt Col John Miller)
Individual Bronze (Douglas Nicholson)


PARA-equestrian DRIVING

2012 Breda, The Netherlands
Team Bronze (Lucy Mary Barclay, Deborah Daniel, Mick Ward)


PARA-EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE

2014 Normandy, France
Team Gold (Lee Pearson, Sophie Christiansen, Natasha Baker, Sophie Wells)
Individual Silver (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Silver Free. (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver Free. (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold Free. (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Silver (II) (Natasha Baker)

2010 Lexington, USA
Team Gold (Lee Pearson, Sophie Christiansen, Jo Pitt, Anne Dunham)
Individual Gold (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold Free. (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Gold Free. (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold Free. (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Silver (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Individual Silver Free. (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver (Ib) (Ricky Balshaw)
Individual Bronze Free. (II) (Jo Pitt)
Individual Bronze (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Bronze Free. (Ia) (Anne Dunham)

2007 Hartpury, Great Britain
Team Gold (Michelle Crunkhorn; Anne Dunham; Simon Laurens; Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Gold (III) (Simon Laurens)
Freestyle Silver (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Silver (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Silver (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Bronze (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Bronze (Ib) (Ricky Balshaw)
Individual Bronze (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Bronze (II) (Felicity Coulthard)

2003 Moorsele, Belgium
Team Gold (Anne Dunham, Deborah Criddle, Lee Pearson, Nicola Tustain)
Individual Bronze (IV) (Michelle Crunkhorn)
Individual Gold (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Gold (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Gold (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Gold (Ib)(Lee Pearson)

1999 Denmark
Team Gold
Individual Gold (I) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Gold (I) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)

1994 Hartpury, Great Britain
Team Gold
Individual Gold (I) (Dianne Tubbs)
Individual Silver (I) (Alison Hasley)
Individual Silver (II) (Anne Dunham)
Individual Gold (IV) (Jo Jackson)

1991 Denmark
Individual Medallist (III) (Deborah Criddle)


VAULTING

2014 Normandy, France
Individual Female Gold (Joanne Eccles)
Pas de Deux Silver (Joanne Eccles, Hannah Eccles)

2012 Le Mans, France
Individual Gold (Joanne Eccles)
Pas de Deux Bronze (Joanne Eccles, Hannah Eccles)

2010 Lexington, USA
Individual Female Gold (Joanne Eccles)