World Championships

Past Success

DRESSAGE

2014 Normandy (FRA)
Team Silver (Carl Hester, Charlotte Dujardin, Michael Eilberg, Gareth Hughes)
Individual Gold GPF (Charlotte Dujardin)
Individual Gold GPS (Charlotte Dujardin)

2010 Lexington (USA)
Team Silver (Carl Hester, Laura Bechtolsheimer, Fiona Bigwood, Maria Eilberg)
Individual Silver (Laura Bechtolsheimer)
Individual Silver (Laura Bechtolsheimer)

1978 Goodwood (GBR)
Individual Bronze (Jennie Loriston-Clarke)

 

EVENTING

2014 Normandy (FRA)
Team Silver (Kristina Cook, Zara Phillips, William Fox-Pitt, Harry Meade)
Individual Bronze (William Fox-Pitt)

2010 Lexington (USA)
Team Gold (Kristina Cook, Mary King, William Fox-Pitt, Nicola Wilson)
Individual Silver (William Fox-Pitt)

2006 Aachen (GER)
Individual Gold (Zara Phillips)
Team Silver (Daisy Dick; Mary King; Zara Phillips; William Fox-Pitt)

2002 Jerez de la Frontera (ESP)
Team Bronze (Jeanette Brakewell, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Funnell, Leslie Law)
Individual Silver (Jeanette Brakewell)

1994 The Hague (NED)
Team Gold (Charlotte Bathe, Karen Dixon, Kristina Gifford, Mary Thomson)
Individual Bronze (Karen Dixon)

1990 Stockholm (SWE)
Team Silver (Virginia Leng, Rodney Powell, Ian Stark, Karen Straker)
Individual Silver (Ian Stark)

1986 Gawler (AUS)
Team Gold (Lorna Clarke, Virginia Leng, Ian Stark, Clarissa Strachan)
Individual Gold (Virginia Leng)
Individual Silver (Lorna Clarke)

1982 Luhmühlen (GER)
Team Gold (Rachel Bayliss, Lucinda Green, Virginia Holgate, Richard Meade)
Individual Gold (Lucinda Green)

1974 Burghley (GBR)
Team Silver (Chris Collins, Richard Meade, Bridget Parker, Mark Phillips)
Individual Bronze (Hugh Thomas)

1970 Punchestown (IRL)
Team Gold (Mary Gordon-Watson, Richard Meade, Mark Phillips, Stuart Stevens)
Individual Gold (Mary Gordon-Watson)
Individual Silver (Richard Meade)

1966 Burghley (GBR)
Individual Silver (Richard Meade)

 

ENDURANCE

1990 Stockholm (SWE)
Team Gold (Elizabeth Finney, Judith Heeley, Joy Loyla, Lilla Wall)
Individual Silver (Jane Donovan)

1986 Pratoni del Vivaro (ITA)
Team Gold (Pamela James, Valerie Long, Denise Passant, Carole Tuggey)

2000
Team Silver (Jim Lane, Jane James, Jenny Jackson)


JUMPING

1998 Rome (ITA)
Team Bronze (Geoff Billington, Di Lampard, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker)

1990 Stockholm (SWE)
Team Bronze (David Broome, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker)
Individual Silver (John Whitaker)

1986 Aachen (GER)
Team Silver (Malcolm Pyrah, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker, Michael Whitaker)
Individual Bronze (Nick Skelton)

1982 Dublin (IRE)
Team Bronze (David Broome, Malcolm Pyrah, Nick Skelton, John Whitaker)
Individual Silver (Malcolm Pyrah)

1978 Aachen (GER)
Team Gold (Caroline Bradley, David Broome, Malcolm Pyrah, Derek Ricketts)

1970 La Baule (FRA)
Individual Gold (David Broome)

1970 Copenhagen (DEN)
Eq 2nd (Marion Coakes & Anneli Drummond-Hay)

1965 Hickstead (GBR)
Individual Gold (Marion Coakes)

 

DRIVING

2015 Breda, The Netherlands (World Championship)
Team Bronze (Anna Grayston, Rosanna Walters-Symons, Roger Campbell, Robert Buck, Sara Howe, Joanna Broadbent)
Individual Gold, Pony Pairs (Anna Grayston)

2006 Aachen (GER)
World Single Horse Championships
Individual Gold (Paul Sidwell)
Team Gold (Ian Bertram, Di Hayes, David Matthews)

1996 Waregem (BEL)
Team Bronze (Karen Bassett, George Bowman Snr, Pippa Thomas)
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1994 The Hague (NED)
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1984 Szilvasvarad (HUN)
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Mick Flynn, HRH Prince Philip)

1982 Apeldoorn (NED)
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Alwyn Holder, HRH Prince Philip)
Individual Silver (George Bowman Snr)

1980 Windsor (GBR)
Team Gold (George Bowman Snr, Alwyn Holder, HRH Prince Philip)

1978 Kecskemet (HUN)
Team Bronze (George Bowman Snr, Alan Bristow, HRH Prince Philip)

1974 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Team Gold (George Bowman Snr, Lt Col John Miller)
Individual Bronze (George Bowman Snr)

1972 Münster (GER)
Team Gold (Lt Col John Miller, Douglas Nicholson)
Individual Silver (Lt Col John Miller)
Individual Bronze (Douglas Nicholson)


PARA-equestrian DRIVING

2012 Breda (NED)
Team Bronze (Lucy Mary Barclay, Deborah Daniel, Mick Ward)


PARA-EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE

2014 Normandy (France)
Team Gold (Lee Pearson, Sophie Christiansen, Natasha Baker, Sophie Wells)
Individual Silver (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Silver Free. (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver Free. (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold Free. (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Silver (II) (Natasha Baker)

2010 Lexington (USA)
Team Gold (Lee Pearson, Sophie Christiansen, Jo Pitt, Anne Dunham)
Individual Gold (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold Free. (IV) (Sophie Wells)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Gold Free. (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold Free. (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Silver (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Individual Silver Free. (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Silver (Ib) (Ricky Balshaw)
Individual Bronze Free. (II) (Jo Pitt)
Individual Bronze (Ia) (Emma Sheardown)
Individual Bronze Free. (Ia) (Anne Dunham)

2007 Hartpury (GBR)
Team Gold (Michelle Crunkhorn; Anne Dunham; Simon Laurens; Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Freestyle Gold (Ib) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Gold (III) (Simon Laurens)
Freestyle Silver (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Silver (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Silver (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Bronze (Ia) (Sophie Christiansen)
Individual Bronze (Ib) (Ricky Balshaw)
Individual Bronze (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Bronze (II) (Felicity Coulthard)

2003 Moorsele, Belgium
Team Gold (Anne Dunham, Deborah Criddle, Lee Pearson, Nicola Tustain)
Individual Bronze (IV) (Michelle Crunkhorn)
Individual Gold (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Freestyle Gold (III) (Deborah Criddle)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Individual Gold (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Gold (Ia) (Anne Dunham)
Freestyle Gold (Ib)(Lee Pearson)

1999 Denmark
Team Gold
Individual Gold (I) (Lee Pearson)
Freestyle Gold (I) (Lee Pearson)
Individual Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)
Freestyle Gold (II) (Nicola Tustain)

1994 Hartpury (GBR)
Team Gold
Individual Gold (I) (Dianne Tubbs)
Individual Silver (I) (Alison Hasley)
Individual Silver (II) (Anne Dunham)
Individual Gold (IV) (Jo Jackson)

1991 Denmark
Individual Medallist (III) (Deborah Criddle)


VAULTING

2014 Normandy (France)
Individual Female Gold (Joanne Eccles)
Pas de Deux Silver (Joanne Eccles, Hannah Eccles)

2012 Le Mans (FRA)
Individual Gold (Joanne Eccles)
Pas de Deux Bronze (Joanne Eccles, Hannah Eccles)

2010 Lexington (USA)
Individual Female Gold (Joanne Eccles)