Travelling Reserve: Tina Cook
Rider Travelling Reserve: Tina Cook
D.O.B Aug 1970
Lives West Sussex


Travelling Reserve: Tina Cook


Kristina (Tina) Cook has been eventing full-time since she was sixteen. When she was twenty she won a Land Rover scholarship to be based at Gatcombe with Captain Mark Phillips where she trained for a year. 

Tina’s father Josh Gifford was four-time Champion Jockey, her mother Althea Roger-Smith was a successful international show jumper who won the Queen Elizabeth Cup, came second in the Hickstead Derby and represented Great Britain in the Nations Cup. By the time Tina was born her parents were training racehorses, and Tina’s earliest memory is of riding her mother’s old pony.

Tina and her younger brother Nick, now also a racing trainer, rode throughout their childhoods and were active members of the local Crawley and Horsham Pony Club. It was through the Pony Club that Tina had her first taste of serious competition, selected to go to the Junior European Championships in Rome on Song and Dance Man.

With her 2016 ride, the pair have had a number of number of top ten results this season, including a second place finish at Bramham International CIC3*.

Tina has two children and is based in West Sussex.


2014 World Equestrian Games: Team Silver (De Novo News)
2013 European Championships 13th place (Miners Frolic)
2012 Olympic Games: Team Silver (Miners Frolic)
2010 World Equestrian Games: Team Gold & 29th (Miners Frolic)
2009 European Championships: Team & Individual Gold (Miners Frolic)
2008 Olympic Games: Team & Individual Bronze (Miners Frolic)
2002 World Equestrian Games: 22nd (Captain Christy)
2001 European Championships: 9th (Captain Christy)
1999 European Championships: Team Gold & 10th (The Gangster II)
1997 European ‘Open’ Championships: Individual Bronze (General Jock)
1995 European ‘Open’ Championships: Team Gold & 14th (Midnight Blue II)
1994 World Equestrian Games: Team Gold & 17th (General Jock)
1993 European Championships: Individual Silver (Song & Dance Man)
1991 Young Rider European Championships: Team Bronze & 12th (Smithstown Lad)
1989 Young Rider European Championships: Team Silver (Smithstown Lad)
1988 Junior European Championships: Team Gold & Individual Bronze (Smithstown Lad)
1987 Junior European Championships: Team Gold & 24th (Song & Dance Man)