Great Britain’s nominated entries confirmed for WEG

14th Aug 2018

The British Equestrian Federation can confirm the equestrian athlete and horse combinations they have submitted to the Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI) as the Nominated Entry Lists for the FEI World Equestrian Games (WEG) in Tryon, North Carolina (11-23 September).

All discipline nominated entry lists are listed in alphabetical order. The dressage and showjumping team selections will be announced in the coming weeks.

Nominated entries: Dressage

Lara Butler with Dr Wilfried and Mrs Ursula Bechtolsheimer’s Rubin Al Asad

Charlotte Dujardin CBE with the Mount St John Stud’s Mount St John Freestyle

Emile Faurie with Elena Knyaginicheva’s Delatio, and Hof Kasselmann KG’s Dono Di Maggio

Carl Hester MBE with Lady Anne Evans, Ann Cory and his own Hawtins Delicato

Gareth Hughes with Mrs Rebecca Hughes,Mrs Julia Hornig and his own Classic Briolinca, and Mr Steve and Mrs Anne Keen’s Don Carissimo

Spencer Wilton with Jen Goodman and his own Super Nova II

Nominated entries: Eventing

Alexander Bragg with Sally Ellicott’s Zagreb

Sarah Bullimore with Chris and Sue Gillespie and Brett Bullimore’s Reve Du Rouet

Ros Canter with Caroline Moore and her own Allstar B, and her own Zenshera

Laura Collett with Nick How, Keith Scott and her own Mr Bass

Tina Cook with Elisabeth Murdoch and Keith Tyson’s Billy The Red

Piggy French with Jayne McGivern’s Quarrycrest Echo, and Trevor Dickens’s Vanir Kamira

Kitty King with Diana Bown, Jacqueline Owen and Samantha Wilson’s Ceylor L A N

Tom McEwen with Jane Inns, Ali McEwen and his own Toledo de Kerser

Harry Meade with Charlotte Opperman’s Away Cruising

Gemma Tattersall with The Soul Syndicate and her own Arctic Soul

Oliver Townend with Karyn Shuter, Angela Hislop and Val Ryan’s Ballaghmor Class, Angela Hislop’s  Cooley Master Class and Angela Hislop’s Cooley SRS

Nominated entries: Para-Dressage

Natasha Baker MBE, grade III, with the Mount St John Stud’s Mount St John Diva Dannebrog

Suzanna Hext, grade II, with the Lady Joseph Trust and Henrietta Cheetham’s LJT Enggaards Solitaire

Erin Orford, grade III, with Annabel Whittet’s Dior

Isobelle Palmer, grade IV, with Mrs N Wells and Sophie Wells’ Touchdown M

Sir Lee Pearson, grade II, with his and Mr and Mrs D Pearson’s Styletta

Sophie Wells MBE, grade V, with Charlotte Hogg’s C Fatal Attraction and Jackie and Neil Walker, Valerie Woolford and her own Gladstone

Georgia Wilson, grade II, from Conwy, with her own Midnight

Nominated entries: Reining

Alison Bucknell with her own Jac Barbee Dream

Francesca Sternberg with her own Chic Filay and Rosanne Sternberg’s Spook N Sparkle

Nominated entries: Showjumping

Nigel Coupe with Susan Simmons’ Golvers Hill

Amanda Derbyshire with Gochman Sport Horse LLC’s Luibanta BH and Roulette BH

William Funnell with The Billy Stud’s Billy Buckingham

Sam Hutton with Equimie BVBA – Sabine Daems’ Happydam

Ben Maher MBE with Jane Forbes Clark and his own Sarena

Harriet Nuttall with Rupert Nuttall’s A Touch Imperious

Spencer Roe with Sally Roe’s Wonder Why

Holly Smith with Graham Smith, T J Hall Limited and her own Hearts Destiny

Alexandra Thornton with Dunwalke Ltd’s Cornetto K

William Whitaker with Ludwig and Yasmine Criel’s Utamaro D Ecaussines

Nominated entries: Vaulting

Squad: English Vaulting Squad with Ben Aucott’s Demezza, lunged by Julie Newell, with River of Thyme, owned by Julie Newell, selected as a reserve horse, with reserve lunger Suzi Cusick

Individual female: Rebecca Norval, competing on Deborah Bentzen’s Edinburgh 23, Hugo or Naomi Weber’s Azrael, lunged by either Korynn Weber or Saacha de Amborossio

Individual female: Lucy Phillips with Ben Aucott’s Demezza, lunged by Julie Newell, with River of Thyme, owned by Julie Newell, selected as a reserve horse

Due primarily to the associated cost of transporting horses and equipment out to America, Great Britain will be unable to send any carriagedriving athletes to compete at the World Equestrian Games this year.

Endurance nominated entries were submitted by the BEF to the FEI on 13 July 2018, the combinations who have been selected to represent Great Britain are Rachael Atkinson with her own Tannasg Psyches Realm; Caroline Cowley with her own HS Bellini; Dominique Freeman with either her own Rising Heat, or Carla Eigenauer’s WCF Atillah; and Nicola Thorne with either Heather and Jeremy Reynolds’ Grand Ku, or Heather Reynolds’ Treasured Moments.

Equestrian Team GBR is supported by the UK Sport National Lottery funded World Class Programme; the British teams are very grateful to the support they receive from the British Equestrian Federation Fund and official partners Dodson and Horrell, Equi-Trek, FALPRO England, Musto, NAF and Point Two.